Ph 07 3217 7786
Phone 07 3217 7786

Privacy Policy

Interventus Pain Specialists conforms to the National Privacy Principles of the Federal Privacy Act (1988).  Interventus Pain Specialists ensures that the information collected and stored will be used and disclosed based on the following Policy.

Collection

It is essential for us to collect personal information from our patients for the purpose of providing health care services.   Collection of data is also essential for associated administrative purposes.

Use and Disclosure

The confidentiality of personal information held by this practice has always been of paramount concern.   Interventus Pain Specialists will only use or disclose personal patient information for the purpose of providing health care services.   Occasionally there may be times we may need to disclose patient information without patient consent such as:

  • Emergency Situation
  • In theatre during a procedure where the information is vital for the well being of the patient, the success of the procedure or the well being of the staff involved. This information, may, depending on circumstances, be given in the presence of nursing staff involved.
  • Disclosure of information may be necessary to fulfil a medical indemnity insurance obligation.
  • Disclosure of information to Medicare or Private Health Funds for billing and medical rebate purposes.
  • Disclosure of information for procedure audits or research purposes.

In general, however, a patient’s health information will not be used for any other purpose without their consent.

Data Quality

Interventus Pain Specialists will ensure that all personal information collected by this Practice is maintained, used and disclosed in a form that is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

Interventus Pain Specialists will take all reasonable precautions to prevent, loss, misuse or alteration of personal information.  Your data is stored in a firewall protected environment and in a secure password protected environment, only accessible by authorised staff.  Correspondence is sent to referrers in a secure, password protected, encrypted environment.

Quality Assurance and Quality Improvement

Your personal information may be used in QA initiatives such as audits, or patient feedback surveys which are an important part of all health care delivery.    The primary purpose of these activities is to ensure the high quality of care delivered at Interventus Pain Specialists is maintained and improved.    No personal identifying information will be recorded in any survey reports.

Identifiers

These may be letters, numbers or symbols to identify patients with or without the use of a name (Medicare care card).  Interventus Pain Specialists will limit the use of identifiers assigned to patients by Government agencies to requirements necessary to fill obligations.

Transfer of Patient Information

Interventus Pain Specialists will take the appropriate steps to ensure privacy of information is protected when it is to be sent interstate or outside of Australia.

Complaints

If you have a Privacy complaint about Interventus Pain Specialists, please refer all complaints to the Manager.    We will investigate and endeavour to resolve all complaints, in a prompt and efficient manner.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new Laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments.

© 2019 Interventus Pain Specialists         Disclaimer
          Crafted by Design Kind